Best USB-C Monitor Under $400
The best USB-C monitor under $400 should carry the video signal you need and provide enough charging power for your laptop. Start with Dell S2725QC 27-Inch 4K USB-C Monitor for a 4K all-round desk, compare ASUS ProArt PA278CV 27-Inch QHD Monitor for QHD, or choose BenQ PD2705Q 27-Inch QHD USB-C Monitor for a two-computer workflow. A USB-C socket alone does not guarantee video input, laptop charging, a KVM or every advertised resolution and refresh combination.
Our Top Budget Picks at a Glance
Updated October 20, 2026 · Specification-based editorial buying guide
4K resolution and up to 65W USB-C power delivery.
Check Price at AmazonRead full review ↓QHD resolution with 65W USB-C and ergonomic adjustment.
Check Price at AmazonRead full review ↓QHD with 65W USB-C and built-in KVM functions.
Check Price at AmazonRead full review ↓Disclosure: This page contains affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
How We Chose These Products
We compared manufacturer specifications, exact US product configurations, published prices and the requirements of the stated use. This is a research-based buying guide, not a hands-on test report. We do not assign laboratory scores or unverified customer-review counts. Official price references were checked October 20, 2026; stock and retailer offers can change. Buy targets are editorial spending limits, not live quotes. Prices refer to a new US product before tax, shipping and optional accessories unless stated otherwise.
Best USB-C Monitor Under $400: Detailed Reviews
Dell S2725QC 27-Inch 4K USB-C Monitor View on Amazon
| Panel | 27-inch IPS; 3840 × 2160 |
|---|---|
| Maximum refresh | 120Hz with a compatible signal |
| USB-C | DisplayPort Alt Mode; up to 65W PD |
| Model distinction | S2725QC; not S2725QS |
The S2725QC is the first comparison for a laptop desk that wants 4K detail, a USB-C display connection and moderate charging power. Dell’s catalog has shown configuration-specific offers around $299.99 to $349.99; use $350 as our target and verify the actual selected offer. The QC suffix is essential because similarly named models can omit the USB-C capability you are buying for. Its 65W power delivery can suit many compatible light laptops but is not a universal replacement for a high-power adapter. The maximum 120Hz figure also depends on the host, cable and signal settings. Check the complete connection rather than assuming every USB-C laptop can drive every advertised mode.
- 4K 27-inch panel
- USB-C display and 65W PD
- Higher-refresh capability
- 65W may not meet every laptop load
- QC and QS models differ
ASUS ProArt PA278CV 27-Inch QHD Monitor View on Amazon
| Panel | 27-inch IPS; 2560 × 1440 |
|---|---|
| Maximum refresh | 75Hz |
| USB-C | DisplayPort video; up to 65W PD |
| Color claim | 100% sRGB; manufacturer specification |
The PA278CV is worth comparing if QHD provides the interface size you prefer and an available new unit meets our $300 target. That number is an editorial ceiling rather than a live quote. ASUS lists 65W USB-C power delivery and DisplayPort video over the same connection, plus a USB hub. Distinguish it from the PA278QV, which does not provide the same USB-C laptop connection. At 27 inches, QHD and 4K create different detail and scaling choices; neither removes the need to set a comfortable text size. Choose it for the useful stand, connection and workspace balance rather than assuming its ProArt name proves measured accuracy in your particular unit.
- QHD workspace option
- USB-C video and 65W PD
- Adjustable ProArt design
- Less pixel detail than 4K
- Target requires a real qualifying offer
BenQ PD2705Q 27-Inch QHD USB-C Monitor View on Amazon
| Panel | 27-inch IPS; 2560 × 1440 |
|---|---|
| Refresh class | 60Hz |
| USB-C | Video and up to 65W PD |
| Workflow | KVM; 100% sRGB manufacturer claim |
The PD2705Q is the workflow-focused alternative when switching computers matters more than a higher refresh rate. BenQ lists USB-C power delivery up to 65W and KVM functionality, with a QHD panel aimed at standard-gamut creative work. Our $350 target needs an actual new-unit retailer offer and suitable warranty; it is not confirmation of manufacturer stock. Plan the required upstream USB connections for each computer, since KVM operation involves more than attaching any video cable. BenQ also notes that Mac devices do not support DisplayPort MST, so do not assume a daisy chain creates two independent Mac desktop screens. Compare the complete wiring plan before paying extra for a function the host cannot use.
- KVM workflow option
- 65W USB-C power delivery
- Standard-gamut creative focus
- 60Hz-class display
- Multi-screen host limitations matter
Buying Guide: Choosing USB-C Monitor Under $400
Comparison Table
| Product | Price Guidance | Best For | Key Difference | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dell S2725QC 27-Inch 4K USB-C Monitor | Buy target: $350 or less | A laptop desk mixing work and everyday media | 4K resolution and up to 65W USB-C power delivery. | Check |
| ASUS ProArt PA278CV 27-Inch QHD Monitor | Buy target: $300 or less | A laptop desk preferring QHD scaling | QHD resolution with 65W USB-C and ergonomic adjustment. | Check |
| BenQ PD2705Q 27-Inch QHD USB-C Monitor | Buy target: $350 or less | A desk switching between computers | QHD with 65W USB-C and built-in KVM functions. | Check |
Frequently Asked Questions
Does USB-C always mean laptop charging?
No. Check that the monitor provides power delivery and read the wattage. A USB-C data socket alone is not enough.
Will 65W charge my gaming laptop fully under load?
It may be insufficient, or USB-C charging may be limited. Follow the laptop’s input requirements.
Is the S2725QS the same as S2725QC?
No. Match the QC model for the selected USB-C configuration rather than substituting a similar name.
Does PA278QV have the same USB-C as PA278CV?
No. The CV model is the USB-C choice in this guide. Check suffixes carefully.
Can I daisy-chain two extended displays on any Mac?
Do not assume so. BenQ notes the Mac limitation for DisplayPort MST, and supported display counts vary by computer.
Which should I compare first?
Start with Dell for 4K, ASUS for a QHD workspace, or BenQ when the documented KVM workflow is the deciding feature.
Final Verdict
The Dell is the 4K starting point, the ASUS is the QHD alternative and the BenQ is the workflow comparison. Verify the host port, cable and 65W charging requirement before choosing a one-cable setup.
3 Comments